February 3, 2016
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer is a telecommunications carrier. An audit resulted in the assessment of consumer use tax on various purchases of tangible personal property. The Taxpayer raises six issues and contends that certain items are not taxable and, thus, should be removed from the audit.
DETERMINATION
Burden of Proof
Virginia Code § 58.1-205(1) sets out the statutory rule that "[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." This means that the Taxpayer carries the burden of proving a correction to an assessment.
For an application to court, Virginia Code § 58.1-1825(D) sets out that "[i]t shall be the burden of the applicant in any such proceeding to show that the assessment or collection or action on a transferred credit or other tax attribute complained of is erroneous or otherwise improper."
Records
Virginia Code § 58.1-633(A) sets out the statutory requirements for records as follows: